RACE RESULTS

09 February 2003

MELKSHAM / BRADFORD-ON-AVON CANOE RACE

 

12 mile race.

 

RACE A - K1 Senior men (Divs. 1,2 & 3)

 

NO

NAME

CLUB

 

BCU NO.

TIME

POS

A1

Richard Lewis

B.O.A.R.C

VET

006811/F

1.30.34

1

A5

Steve Bennett

Bristol

VET

026460/F

1.32.03

2

A7

Andy Phillips

B.O.A.R.C

SNR

009370/F

1.33.02

3

A4

Mark Davis

Bristol

SNR

Event ticket

1.36.13

4

A6

Kevin Williamson

Bristol

SNR

33007/F

1.36.30

5

 

RACE B - K1 Open (Ladies, Men, Veteran)

 

NO

NAME

CLUB

 

BCU NO.

TIME

POS

B2

T. H. Lodge

Bristol

VET

30951/F

1.33.06

1

B3

Peter James

Bristol

SNR

Event ticket

1.33.53

2

B1

Nick Pagon

Bristol

SNR

104015/F

1.47.24

3

 

RACE C - K2 Senior men (Divs. 1,2 & 3/4)

 

No entries

 

RACE D - K2 Open, (Ladies, Men, Veteran, Mixed)

 

NO

NAME

CLUB

 

BCU NO.

TIME

POS

D1

Nick Thomas

Simon Murray

Bryanston Sch.

JNR

JNR

104292/Y

104288/Y

1.34.18

1

D2

Mark Burton

George Neville Jones

Bryanston Sch.

JNR

JNR

104296/Y

115220/F

1.37.20

2

D5

Cara Coolbaugh

Richard Perkins

Bryanston Sch.

JNR L

SNR M

Event Ticket

067706/F

1.41.33

3

D4

Will Thomas

Joost Elias

Bryanston Sch.

JNR

JNR

115222/Y

115221/Y

1.44.34

4

D8

Adrian Dark

Graham Cottle

B.O.A.R.C

VET

VET

023632/F

057653/F

1.45.08

5

D6

Mark Emery

Matt Wakeling

B.O.A.R.C

VET

SNR

61118/F

115560/F

1.50.36

6

D7

Robert Coors

Ruth Davis

Sutton Bingham

SNR.

LAD.

347241/F

103614/F

2.02.43

7

 


7 mile race

 

RACE E - K1 Junior

 

NO

NAME

CLUB

 

BCU NO.

TIME

POS

E2

Bernard Morrison

BOARC

JNR

BOA00123Y

1.10.25

1

E1

Matt Rogers

Bryanston Sch.

JNR

104294/Y

1.14.05

2

E3

Chris Phillips

BOARC

JNR

BOA00123Y

1.17.17

3

 

RACE F K2 Junior

 

NO

NAME

CLUB

 

BCU NO.

TIME

POS

E1

Katie Deal

Hannah Brown

BOARC

JNR

JNR

BOA00123Y

BOA 00123Y

1.23.03

1

E2

Sarah Robson

Beccy Samways

Sutton Bingham

JNR

JNR

Event Ticket

Event Ticket

1.30.12

2

 

 

RACE G - Open singles, general purpose Kayaks / Canadians.

 

NO

NAME

CLUB

 

BCU NO.

TIME

POS

G1

Jim Broad

Pete Oldham

 

SNR

VET

104364/F

115656/F

1.22.52

1

G2

Mark Prentice

BOARC

VET

58986/F

1.30.20

2

 

Total number paddlers

32

Total number senior paddlers

9

Total number vet. paddlers

8

Total number junior paddlers

14

Total number lady paddlers

1

 

 

Mike Purchas - B.O.A.R.C

09/03/03